Insufficient Evidence and Legal Defects
[…] According to Section 125.00:
“Homicide means conduct which causes the death of a person or an unborn child with which a female has been pregnant for more than twenty-four weeks under circumstances constituting murder, manslaughter in the first degree, manslaughter in the second degree, criminally negligent homicide…”
This definition establishes that homicide is the broadest category of offenses involving the death of another person, with murder being the most serious subcategory.
First-degree murder is the most serious homicide charge in New York. Under New York Penal Law § 125.27, a person is guilty of murder in the first degree when:
“With intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person; and…”
The statute then lists specific aggravating factors that elevate the crime to first-degree murder, including when:
First-degree murder is classified as a class A-I felony, punishable by a minimum of 20 to 40 years in prison or life imprisonment without the possibility of parole.